Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY                                                                                                          

Wilmington Millennium Ltd provides specialist products and services to meet the needs of businesses:

  • Mortascreen and Halo, databases of deceased individuals and addresses that are used by businesses to stop marketing communications and for fraud prevention and ID verification purposes respectively.
  • QuickPages, a CPC lead generation model for insurance companies promoted through advertisements placed in mailings and national newspapers.

We may already be in contact with you and your company or may do so in the future.  We’d like you to be confident in the manner that we conduct our business and handle any personal data in the conduct of our business.

Wilmington Millennium Ltd is a data controller.  Company Registration No. 08069752. Registered Office at 5th Floor, 10 Whitechapel High Street, London E1 8QS and trading address The Chapel, The Sidings, Shipley, West Yorkshire, BD18 1BN.

Where do we get your personal information from?

The personal data that we hold originates from publicly accessible sources such as Linkedin and Google searches unless you are a current or lapsed customer in which case the information we hold about you and your company has been provided by you as part of our contractual obligations with you at that time.

What personal information do we hold?

We collect your name, company address, telephone number and email address where we feel that as a company you may benefit from hearing about our products and services and if you are a customer we collect this information along with details of the business conducted, relevant to the products and services we supply you with.

How your personal information is used?

Customers

We process your personal information for the purpose of contractual business interests if you are a current or lapsed client.  This allows us to process your order, manage your account and keep your personal information for financial/auditing/compliance purposes.  We will contact you by telephone, email or by post as is necessary. 

Prospects

If we are contacting you as a potential prospect because we believe there may be a genuine interest in our specialist products and services then our lawful basis for processing your data falls under legitimate business interests of direct marketing using direct mail.  We may also send you emails (providing you with an opt-out opportunity at every stage), and follow-up telephone calls. We will use our discretion as to which channels we will employ, however we will never over-burden you with excessive contact and will respect your wishes in terms of your rights.  We will use our discretion as to which channels we will employ, however we will never over-burden you with excessive contact and will respect your wishes in terms of your rights.

How long do we keep your personal information for?

Customers

If you are an existing or lapsed customer, we will keep your personal data for the duration of our business relationship with you and for 6 years after the expiry of any contract that you have with us for financial/auditing/compliance purposes.  We will ensure that your data is kept up-to-date and verified on an annual basis. 

Prospects

If you do not respond to our communications, we will delete your personal information after 2 years.

However, if we are in discussion with you about our products and services, we will hold your personal information for 5 years.  We will ensure that your personal information is kept up-to-date and verified on an annual basis.  Your personal information will be deleted after 5 years if you do not become a customer in the meantime.

How do we keep your personal information safe and secure?

We take technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your data.

  • Your data will only be used for the intended purpose by employees of Wilmington Millennium Ltd
  • Your data will never be shared with any other company
  • Your data will never be sold to any third parties
  • Your data will be processed securely in the UK and will not be transferred outside the European Economic Area.

How to access and control your personal information

You have the following rights with regards to your personal information.

To access, port (this allows you to transport your personal information from our organisation to another), rectify, erase, restrict, object to its processing and withdraw consent.

If we send you marketing about our products, we promise not to bombard you with communications from our company and should you not wish to receive them you have a right to object to your data being processed in this way by opting out. 

If you ask to opt out of receiving communications from us, your personal information will be kept securely as a suppression file to ensure we do not send you any communications in the future.

If you wish to exercise your rights on any of the points above please do so by contacting:

Jo Bell, Operations Director, on 01274 538841 or email jo.bell@wilmingtonmillennium.co.uk

Where you have asked us for a response, we will acknowledge your request on the day of receipt and provide a response within 48 hours (where a request is received Monday to Friday inclusive).

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint to our company please contact our Data Protection Officer: Bethan Cater Bethan.cater@wilmingtonplc.com

If you wish to complain about us please contact The Information Commissioner’s Office.

Cookies

We use Google Analytics on this site to obtain statistics on our visitors, the cookie last for 90 days.  Your browser has settings that will allow you to accept all cookies, be informed as cookies arrive or reject all cookies.

Links

This site may contain links or references to products, materials or web sites that are provided by independent third parties. The availability of such third party material does not constitute any form of recommendation, endorsement or publication of such third party material by us. Any complaints that you have about the third party material should be taken up with the relevant third party.

Updated 19th April 2018